Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lakers finish seventh at National Duals

January 14, 2013
Estherville Daily News

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. - The Iowa Lakes wrestlers finished seventh at the National Dual Wrestling Tournament in Springfield, Ill. This past weekend.

The Lakers drew top seed and second-ranked Labette College to start the tournament and lost 37-6.

"We wrestled better in this dual then the team score showed but at the same time we were capable of wrestling better in the dual," said Iowa Lakes coach Cody Alesch. "When you have opportunities to wrestle good teams you want to perform at your best and take advantage of those opportunities and we did not do that."

In the consolation round, the Lakers lost 23-12 to Lincoln.

"We were flat in this dual and lost to a team we were capable of beating," said Alesch. "We lost two overtime matches along with two one-point matches because we did not wrestle for 7 minutes. In this type of event you simply need to fight and wrestle for 7 minutes and several guys failed to do that in this dual."

The Lakers finally picked up a win in the seventh-place match as they defeated Neosho 36-9.

"To end the day we wrestled better and won some of those close matches and we did a better job of wrestling for 7 minutes," said Alesch. "We still had some weights where we struggled still, but overall it was a much better team effort.

"As a coaching staff we took a lot away from the day," the coach continued. "It was a great event to be a part of but we did not perform to the level we are capable of."

Iowa Lakes returns to action this Saturday at the Super Duals in Mason City.

Quarterfinal: Labette defeats

Iowa Lakes 37-6

125 - Josh Walker (Labette) over Dylan Konechne (Iowa Lakes) Pin 3:49

133 - Eric Hughes (Labette) over Skyler Rice (Iowa Lakes) Dec 7-6

141 - Tyler Davis (Labette) over Alex Anderson (Iowa Lakes) Dec 6-2

149 - Spencer Rutherford (Labette) over Cody Cline (Iowa Lakes) TF 16-0

157 - Jeromy Davenport (Labette) over Travis Johnson (Iowa Lakes) Pin 1:27

165 - Devin Aguirre (Labette) over Nate Lawrence (Iowa Lakes) Dec 11-5

174 - Payne Hatter (Labette) over Nick Lawrence (Iowa Lakes) Dec 6-3

184 - Ethan Lindquist (Iowa Lakes) over Aaron Seybold (Labette) Pin 1:02

197 - Shelby Krout (Labette) over Glenn cothren (Iowa Lakes) Pin 0:36

285 - Jack Page (Labette) over Jeff Erickson (Iowa Lakes) Dec 18-11

Cons. Semi: Lincoln defeats

Iowa Lakes 23-12

125 - Ignace Hakizimana (Lincoln) over Dylan Konechne (Iowa Lakes) Dec 5-4

133 - Skyler Rice (Iowa Lakes) over Alex Jones (Lincoln) Dec 12-10

141 - Alex Anderson (Iowa Lakes) over Marcus Farmer (Lincoln) Dec 7-6

149 - Takil Agnew (Lincoln) over Cody Cline (Iowa Lakes) Maj 15-3

157 - Luke Dunn (Lincoln) over James Smith (Iowa Lakes) SV-1 4-2

165 - Darnell Thomas (Lincoln) over Nate Lawrence (Iowa Lakes) Dec 7-2

174 - Nick Lawrence (Iowa Lakes) over Alex Young (Lincoln) Pin 0:46

184 - Gregory Cameron (Lincoln) over Ethan Lindquist (Iowa Lakes) SV-1 6-4

197 - Archie Williams (Lincoln) over Glenn cothren (Iowa Lakes) Maj 11-3

285 - Dequence Goodman (Lincoln) over Jeff Erickson (Iowa Lakes) Dec 5-4

7th Place Match: Iowa Lakes

defeats Neosho 36-9

125 - Dylan Konechne (Iowa Lakes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

133 - Le`Roy Barnes (Neosho) over Skyler Rice (Iowa Lakes) Pin 0:39

141 - Alex Anderson (Iowa Lakes) over Javon Haines (Neosho) Dec 8-4

149 - Cody Cline (Iowa Lakes) over Terrence Moore (Neosho) Dec 9-5

157 - Travis Johnson (Iowa Lakes) over Trent Robb (Neosho) Dec 4-2

165 - Nate Lawrence (Iowa Lakes) over Austin Ogden (Neosho) Dec 4-2

174 - Nick Lawrence (Iowa Lakes) over Blaine Hill (Neosho) Inj 0:59

184 - Chad Wampler (Neosho) over Ethan Lindquist (Iowa Lakes) Dec 9-7

197 - Glenn cothren (Iowa Lakes) over Christian Duckens (Neosho) Pin 0:45

285 - Jeff Erickson (Iowa Lakes) over Adam Wakefield (Neosho) Pin 4:28

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web