Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Parks named third team All-American

April 24, 2013
Estherville Daily News

The 6-foot-3 freshman guard, Deondre Parks from Flint, Michigan, was a third team All-American selection for NJCAA Division II. Averaging 15.3 points, 5.4 rebounds and 2 assists per game for the Lakers during the 2012-13 season.

"Well deserved honor for Deondre," said Iowa Lakes Head Coach Troy Larson, whose team was 26-8 this season. "His coachablity, willingness to put the team first and his exceptional work ethic gave him the tools to improve greatly during the season."

"He is a young man that wants to make his life better which is what we like being around as educators. I am looking forward to seeing how much he is able to improve next year at Iowa Lakes."

Parks became the Lakers' twelfth All-American selection in school history.

Parks was sixth in the ICCAC in scoring with his 15.3 per game average. He was also third in the league in 3-point percentage (41.2), fifth in the league in free-throw percentage (78.7) and eleventh in the league in rebounding.

Parks recorded 2 double-doubles this season, first on Jan. 14 against Dakota Wesleyan JV and the second against NIACC on Feb. 13.

Fact Box

Parks' season highs

Points 29 vs. NIACC (Feb. 13)

Rebounds 12 vs. NIACC (Feb. 13)

Assists 6, twice.

Steals 4 vs. NIACC (Jan. 12)

NIACC freshman David Humphries (first team) and Ellsworth sophomore Malcolm Canada (third team) were also selected to NJCAA Div. II All-American teams.

NJCAA Division II All-Americans

First team Michael Harris (South Suburban); David Humphries (NIACC); Charles Oliver (Lakeland CC); William Powell (Glen Oaks CC); Thaddeus Rideau (Brown Mackie College); Chris Solomon (Phoenix College); James Spencer (Central Community College-Columbus); Karrington Ward (Moraine Valley CC); Christopher Whitehead (Danville Area CC); Desmond Williams (Community College of Rhode Island).

Second team Andre Anthony (Community College of Beaver County); Vaughn Boler (Genessee CC); Musafa El-Amin (Genessee CC); Matthew Johnson (North Arkansas College); James Kelly (Owens CC); Cortez Macklin (Rend Lake College); Antonio Robinson (Louisburg College); Andre Scott (Wentworth Military Academy); Delquan Thomas (Southeast CC); Dominique Washington (Kansas City, Kansas CC).

Third team Donte Adams (Cecil College); Malcolm Canada (Ellsworth); Randy Clark (Gogebic CC); Devon Elliott (Erie CC); Quinton Jackson (CCBC Catonsville); Erin Jones (MCC-Penn Valley); Mahlon Jones (Hesston College); Deondre Parks (Iowa Lakes); Alec Schwab (Illinois Valley CC); Kevin Williams (Louisburg College).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web