Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

SLP qualifies 11 events for state meet

May 11, 2013
By David Swartz - Managing Editor , Estherville Daily News

SPIRIT LAKE - The Spirit Lake Park Boys Track Team has been a power in Northwest Iowa all season.

After winning the district title on their home track Thursday, the Indians will send competitors in 11 events to see how they stack up against the rest of the state at next week's Class 3A meet at Drake Stadium (May 16-18).

Will Norris, one of the senior leaders, will compete in four events. He won both the 1600-meter run and 3200-meter run, anchored the winning 4x800-meter relay and placed second in the 800-meter run.

His teammates joining him in the 4x800 are Mark Norland, Tanner Goetsch and Paul Woizeschke. Norland also qualified in the 1600-meter run.

Fellow senior Bryson McCabe and Austin Folsom also qualified in four events.

Both are in the 4x100-meter relay, the 4x200-meter relay and the medley relay.

McCabe qualified in the 100-meter ash while Folsom qualified in the long jump.

Their teammates in the 4x100 and 4x200 are Tyler Peterson and Cody Poock.

Blake Anderson and Norland are in the medley relay with McCabe and Folsom.

Peterson is in a third event as he qualified in the 110-meter high hurdles.

Below are Spirit Lake Park's district results:

100-meter dash: 4, Bryson McCabe, 11.42 seconds

400-meter dash: 4, Caleb Jennings, 53.39 seconds; 8, Blake Enderson, 43.90 seconds

800-meter run: 2, Will Noris, 2:00.80; 4, Tanner Goetsch, 2:04.47

1600-meter run: 1, Will Norris 4:29.10; 3, Mark Norland 4:32.95

3200-meter run: 1, Will Norris 10:16.94; 6, Jared Brunsvold 11:05.75

110-meter high hurdles: 1, Tyler Peterson, 15.70 seconds

400-meter hurdles: 4, Tyler Peterson 58.20 seconds

4x100-meter relay: 1, Tyler Peterson, Austin Folsom, Cody Poock, Bryson McCabe, 44.83 seconds

4x200-meter relay: 2, Tyler Peterson, Austin Folsom, Cody Poock, Bryson McCabe, 1:34.32

4x400-meter relay: 6, Caleb Jennings, Paul Woizeschke, Blake Enderson, Tyler Jenness, 3:42.81

4x800-meter relay: 1, Mark Norland, Tanner Goetsch, Paul Woizeschke, Will Norris 8:10.02

Distance medley: 2, Bryson McCabe, Austin Folsom, Blake Enderson, Mark Norland, 3:45.30

Shuttle hurdle relay: 6, Patrick Woizeschke, Jack Kelly, Trevor Jensen, Austin Fagen, 1:06.43

Long jump: 2, Austin Folsom, 20'6 3/4

Shot Put: 2, Cody Poock, 48'7"; 8, Tanner Kroon 45' 7 1/2"

Discus: 4, Jacob Jenness, 133' 11"

5, Tanner Kroon, 133' 3"

Team points: Spirit Lake Park 138; Spencer 109; LeMars 96, Algona 92, Storm Lake 77; MOC-FV 75, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 72.5; Humboldt 36.5

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web