Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Indians win seven events in team victory

April 25, 2014
By David Swartz - Managing Editor , Estherville News

ARMSTRONG - Jenna McCoy won the 100-meter hurdles, the high jump and the long jump as part of seven top finishes for Spirit Lake Park as the Indians won the Tom Elliott and Jim Godfredsen Relays in Armstrong on Monday.

McCoy's time in the hurdles was 17.29 seconds while she leaped 4 feet, 10 inches in the high jump and 14 feet, 9 inches in the long jump.

The Indians went one-two in all three events as Brueggeman finished second in the hurdles and Emma Dau finished second in the long jump and high jump.

Dondi Schmidt added a first-place finish in the 1500 while Lucy O'Hagan won the 3000-meter run. The Indians also won the 4x8000 and distance medley relays as they finished with 161 points ahead of second-place North Union as the hosts finished with 112 points.

Spirit Lake Park results are as follows:

100-meter dash: 4, Taryn Ruden, 14.60 seconds

200-meter dash: 4, Taryn Ruden 30.70 seconds; 5, Emily Parks, 30.93 seconds

400-meter dash: 3, Kirsten Carpenter 1:09.98; 6, Elly Watje 1:14.25

800-meter dash: 2, Mikaela Heikens 2:26.62; 6, Maddy Richter 2:46.88

100-meter hurdles: 1, Jenna McCoy, 17.29 seconds; 2, Miranda Brueggeman 17.89 seconds

1500-meter run: 1, Dondi Schmidt 5:22.40; 3, Lucy O'Hagan 5:52.76

3000-meter run: 1, Lucy O'Hagan 12:39.80; 5, Katelyn Brockmeyer 14:10.61

400-meter hurdles: 2, Miranda Brueggeman 1:14.35

Discus: 3, Hannah DeWild 92'5"

High jump: 1, Jenna McCoy 4'10"; T-2: Emma Dau 4'6"

Long jump: 1, Jenna McCoy 14'9"; 2, Emma Dau 14'8"

4x100-meter relay: 3, SLP (Emily Parks, Dau, Hannah Brumley, Miranda Brueggeman) 55.33 seconds

4x200-meter relay: 3, SLP (Sierra Gross, Carly Hasel, Kaylee Boelter, Krista Larson) 2:05.36

4x400-meter relay: 6, SLP (Kirsten Carpenter, Gross, DeWild, Shayna Hartwig) 4:59.23

4x800-meter relay: 1, SLP (Heikens, Richter, Hassel, Rebekah Olson) 10:55.50

Sprint medley: 2, SLP (Ruden, Larson, Carpenter, Hassel) 2:05.25

Distance medley: 1, SLP (Parks, Brueggeman, Dau, Schmidt) 4:40.97

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web