Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Midgets finish sixth in Lakes

4x100 team earns all-conference

May 7, 2017
David Swartz - Managing Editor (dswartz@esthervillenews.net) , Estherville News

The Lakes Conference showed how tough it can be once again on Thursday at the 2017 conference track and field meet.

One prime example of its competitiveness was the 100-meter dash in which the event was decided by hundredths of a second. Collin Nemmers of LeMars won 11.56 with both Western Christian's Tyson Kooima and ELC's Myles McDonald finishing in 11.57.

"The 100-meter dash final was one of the closets I have seen," said long-time ELC coach Dick Barrett.

Article Photos

Despite 14 season best times or distances by the Midgets, ELC had only one event earn all-conference honors.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Ryan McDonald, Evan Olesen, Robert Sheridan and Myles McDonald finished second in 44.60 seconds.

"I was happy with our performances after a long layoff and two meet cancellations," said Barrett. "I thought all four of our seniors gave a commendable performance in their final home meet."

ELC's four seniors are Myles McDonald, Robert Sheridan, Kevin Dong and Giovanni Esteves. Besides McDonald's other finishes, he was also with the 4x200 while Sheridan was also in the 4x200 and the sprint medley.

Dong came up short of placing in the 3200-meter run as he finished seventh, but he came back with a fourth-place finish in the 1600-meter run.

Esteves placed in both the shot put and the discus for ELC.

ELC returns to action Monday at Spencer as the final tune-up before Thursday's state qualifying meet in Garner.

2017 Lakes Conference

ELC results

100-meter dash 3, Myles McDonald 11.57

1600-meter run 4, Kevin Dong 4:53.71

3200-meter run 4, Taylor Meyers 10:26

110-meter high hurdles 6, Dale Paulson

4x100-meter relay 2, ELC (Ryan McDonald, Evan Olesen, Robert Sheridan, McDonald) 44.60

4x200-meter relay 4, ELC (R. McDonald, Briar Rowley, Sheridan, M. McDonald) 1:34.41

4x400-meter relay 6, ELC (Riley Theesfeld, Ethan Traff, Jacob Jensen, Kylan Fitzgerald) 3:50.31

Sprint medley 4, ELC (R. McDonald, Rowley, Sheridan, Theesfeld) 1:40.56

Distance medley 5, ELC (Olesen, Sheridan, Theesfeld, Jacob Heinrichs) 3:50.50

Shuttle hurdle relay 4, ELC (Sam Reiter, Seth Schnell, Zech Origer, Dale Paulson) 1:09.52

Long jump 5, Lucas Gardner 19'9 1/4"

Shot put 4, Brian Egeland 44' 1/2"; 6, Giovanni Esteves 42' 1/2"

Discus 4, Esteves 133'8"

Team Scores

Spirit Lake 139, LeMars 104, Cherokee 91, Western Christian 76, Spencer 66, ELC 49, Emmetsburg 34, Storm Lake 30

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web