×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

ELC presents student awards

By Staff | Oct 22, 2009

Class of 2010 Academic Award Winners EDN photos by Michael Tidemann

The PA system may have been down, but the message came across loud and clear.

Estherville Lincoln Central appreciates the academic efforts of its students and recognized those efforts Wednesday.

ELC High School Principal Frank Christenson emceed the annual academic awards presentation, focusing attention on continued student academic improvement.

“Every teacher in this district wants students to succeed,” Christenson said. “Today we’re going to recognize those students who went the extra mile to achieve academic success last year.”

Students with a grade point average between 3-3.4 for two, consecutive semesters last year were presented a small bar while those with a grade point average of 3.5 and above received a large bar.

Class of 2012 Academic Award Winners

Christenson noted the list of recipients grows as each class approaches graduation. He urged current freshmen and sophomores to aspire for academic awards next year.

Christenson thanked families and friends for attending and noted the National Honor Society awards will be held in November.

With 400 students and 2,600 individual grades issues each year, Christenson said well over 1,000 were A or A-. He said there was no reason every student couldn’t be recognized next year.

Class of 2010 Academic Award winners:

Jordan Ahrenstorff, Caitlin Albertson, Matthew Anderson, Alex Arends, Cody Baker, Caleb Baruth, Nicholas Beernink, Mallory Bradley, Matthew Brown, Sarah Christenson;

Class of 2011 Academic Award Winners

Jill Clark, Brooke Egeland, Holly Enerson, Laura Fandel, Amy Fay, Daniel Gabbard, Katrina Goodvin, Lexie Hash, Elizabeth Humble, Jeremy Hunt;

Cody Jackson, Spencer Johnson, Daniel Jones, Erin Kirchner, Kyle Klingbeil, Ryan Marks, Kelsie McCauley, Elizabeth Olson, Jacob Perkins, Cody Prather;

Seth Shryock, Emily Swalve, Jordan Thomas, Kaylene Vos, Andrew Ward, Kyleigh Watkins, Natasha Zimmerman.

Class of 2011 Academic Award winners:

Elsa Aanonson, Brady Adolph, Tessa Bernholtz, Brittany Bortvit, Kayla Bortvit, Mackenzie Burns, Ethan Condon, Jeannine Fix, Shelby Guse, Matthew Hansen;

Maggie Haugen, Amanda Heinrichs, Allison Hevern, Nathan Jensen, Evan Klingbeil, Emily Lair, Serena Lynch, Trisha Nelson, Tucker Olson, Erin Olson;

Marcus Origer, Douglas Petersen Jr., Jessica Phillips, Anselmo Salazar, Morgan Schichtl, Kaylee Schoon, Seth Shatto, Chelsea Simon, Ashley Weston, Zachary Wycoff.

Class of 2012 Academic Award winners:

Alyssa Ayers, Lorissa Baker, Gable Bonner, Kendall Bosch, Maxwell Brashear, Emily Chrestiansen, Kellie Christensen, Spenser Diekmann, Taylor Fernholz, Marissa Harvey;

Paige Hoffmeyer, Matthew Ingvall, Alyssa Johnson, Shelby Johnson, Ryan Jorgensen, Megan Karels, Rachel Lausen, Cole Mace, Casey Origer, Ashton Reisner;

Morgan Schubert, Andy Segura, Tyler Shryock, Elizabeth Simon, Luke Slaughter, Corin Swalve, Kyle Thompson, Aryn Ward, Sadie Winter, Kelly Zebedee.

Class of 2009 Academic Award winners:

Amanda Adams, Jesse Alger, Aaron Andrews, Maggie Asman, Hannah Beernink, Justin Blinkmann, Lauren Bogges, Jessica Brashear, Roger Breaman, Anna Bruns;

Joan Bryant, Joel Christensen, Janette Clark, Braxton Dahl, Haley Dalen, Casey Edwards, Jordan Eggers, Paige Evans, Keith Fandel, Yasmine Fuentes;

Justin Goecke, Kyle Grems, Samantha Grossman, Steven Hatland, Ethan Hatland, Emily Hecht, Amy Jensen, Brooke Johnson, Ryan Kaltved, Daniel Kirchner;

Megan Lappegard, Elizabeth Larscheid, Taylor Larson, Katie Lowe, Krista Lowe, Stephanie Lynch, Macy Milburn, Chance Moore, Alexandra Olesen, Eric Olson;

Jordan Peta, Melissa Radmaker, Aaron Reetz, Philip Roach, Alex Rosburg, Meghin Ryan, Scott Schmidt, Kelsey Shatto, Dylan Sievert, Tessie Simon;

Nathan Spoo, Tanner Steffes, Caitlyn Swisher, Carson Templeton, Debra Torres, Schuyler Webb, Shane Wegner-Mendoza, Christina Weston, Julie Wilson, Stephanie Wittmer, Megan Woods, Chase Woodyard, Heidi Yackle, Joshua Young.