×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Raising the barre

By Staff | Mar 8, 2017

SIOUX FALLS – The first competition of the 2016-17 season is off to a great beginning for the L’ecole la Danse competition dancers of Estherville.

“Every routine that competed captured an overall high point award in their respective division,” said studio director Danie Juhl. “We have never had every single routine do that before.”

“I can’t tell how proud I was to see our dancers do such a great job so early in the year said teacher Denis Patin.

The group of 26 dancers competed at the Midwest Starz competition in Sioux Falls on Saturday, March 4.

Dances are awarded medals of bronze, silver, gold, high gold or platinum according to the number of points they attain in their respective style of dance.

They are then awarded placement in their category. Overall high point awards are awarded to those routines scoring the highest number of points out of all routines in that group size in the pre-teen, teen or senior age groups.

The following students and dances received awards as follows

Junior Hip Hop Team

Preteen platinum award-first place preteen hip hop-first place overall large group preteen award

Dancers: Hailey Ebel, Ella Helmich, Taylor Kloucek, Mara Koenck, Elizabeth Peta, Emily Regelstad, Delanie Rezac, Cara Schiltz, Isabella Stevens, Lainey Sutton, Natalie Swedin, Nataley Westergard

Teen Tap Team:

Special Judges Award for style, precision and performance readiness, first place teen tap category winner, first place overall teen small group award

Dancers: Abby Sander, Brenna Evans, Taylor Bates, Gracen Love, Elle Houseman, Liz Reardon, Adelee Reinhardt, Riley Shryock

Teen Hip Hop Team:

Teen platinum award, first place teen hip hop award, first place overall high point teen large group award

Dancers: Liz Reardon, Shania Murray, Elle Houseman, Gracen Love, Jacquellynne Bates, Macy Anderson, Taylor Bates, Brenna Evans, Abby Sander, Audree Reinhardt, Adelee Reinhardt, Riley Shryock, Bridget Finley, Bailey Spiegeler

Solos:

Abby Sander: High Gold Award, first place in category, third place overall teen high point solo award

Liz Reardon, Special Judges Award for stage presence, high gold award, first runner up in category, second place overall teen high point solo award

Riley Shryock: Platinum award, first place in category, first place overall teen high point solo award

Bridget Finley: High gold award, first place in category, fifth place overall senior high point award.

Duets/Trios

Gracen Love, Abby Sander Special Judges Award for precision, platinum award, first place category, first place overall high point award for teen duets and trios

Jacquellynne Bates, Liz Reardon Platinum award, first place in category, fourth place overall high point award for teen duets and trios

Taylor Bates, Abby Sander Platinum award, first place in category, second place overall high point award for teen duets and trios