×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Athletes put on a show at Drake Stadium

By Staff | May 24, 2011

The 2011 Track and Field Meet came to a close Saturday and what an event it is.

Thursday through Saturday, Twenty-two class records were set-13 by the girls and nine by the boys.

The shuttle hurdle relay team of Waukee set an all-time state record in the shuttle hurdle relay. Waterloo West sophomore Jon Litzkow set a meet record in the wheelchair 400-meter run in 1:13.27.

While the winners normally get the press, each state qualifier has his or her story.

Not everyone is going to win or even earn a medal, but they still have proved their mettle by making it to the blue track at Drake Stadium.

Those that performed their best can leave the track knowing they gave it their best.

The thrill of competition featuring the best of the best is fun for the fans also. Though they don’t always know the competitors, the announcer keeps them informed as something miraculous is happening.

Competition also provides life lessons for the athletes they can use later in life-to learn when their preparation was enough or when they discovered they should’ve worked harder.

Congratulations to the area athletes who gave their best regardless whether they returned home with a medal or not.

Listed below are the new meet records set at the 2011 Iowa High School State Co-Ed Track and Field Championships.

High School Girls

100 Meter Hurdles – Rachel Peth, Waverly-Shell Rock – :14.70 (3A)

400 Meter Hurdles – Alex Gochenhour, Sr., Logan-Magnolia – 1:02.62 (2A)

800 Meter Run – Shelby Houlihan, Sr., Sioux City East – 2:08.15 (4A)

1500 Meter Run – Shelby Houlihan, Sr., Sioux City East – 4:29.97 (4A)

1500 Meter Run – Alana Enebnit, Sr., Clear Lake – 4:42.89 (3A)

3000 Meter Run – Alana Enabnit, Sr., Clear Lake – 9:58.34 (3A)

High Jump – Alexis Conaway, Fr., MOC-Floyd Valley – 5-07 (3A)

Discus – Dakotah Goodell, Jr., Williamsburg – 140-10.00 (3A)

Shot Put – NiCole Dobernecker, Jr., Charter Oak-Ute – 42-01.25 (1A)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Waukee – 1:03.44 (All-Time State Record)

(Emma Drees, Mallory Smith, Alyssa Cunningham and Maddie Rouw)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – West Fork – 1:05.29 (2A)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Treynor – 1:06.75 (1A)

4 x 800 Meter Relay – West Des Moines Valley – 9:13.88 (4A)

High School Boys

200 Meter Dash – James Harrington, Jr., Cedar Falls – :21.16 (4A)

400 Meter Hurdles – Nick Efkamp, Sr., Madrid – :52.85 (1A)

3000 Meter Relay – Kevin Lewis, Sr., Ottumwa – 9:05.25 (4A)

Wheelchair 400 Meter Run – Jon Litzkow, So., Waterloo West – 1:13.27 (Meet Record)

Long Jump – Nick Efkamp, Sr., Madrid – 22-03.50 (1A)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Waverly-Shell Rock – :56.74 (3A)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay – Collins-Maxwell-Baxter – :58.20 (2A)

4 x 200 Relay – Central Clinton (DeWitt) – 1:28.40 (3A)

4 x 800 Relay – Spirit Lake Park – 7:49.07 (3A)