×
×
homepage logo

Wrestlers headed to the mats – Area teams begin road to state on Saturday

By Staff | Feb 1, 2008

Area wrestlers have been gearing up for the postseason this week with all Class 1A and 2A schools traveling to sectional meets on Saturday.

Estherville Lincoln Central and Spirit Lake Park will be at Emmetsburg along with the host E’Hawks, Algona, Rockwell City-Lytton/Southern Cal and Humboldt.

Graettinger/Terril wrestlers will travel to Laurens taking on athletes from host Laurens-Marathon, Manson Northwest Webster, Pocahontas Area, Pomeroy-Palmer, Prairie Valley (Gowrie), Sioux Central and St. Edmond, Fort Dodge.

The top two wrestlers in each weight class advance to next Saturday’s district meets. Wrestling action starts at noon.

The Class 2A sectional at Emmetsburg features 14 rated wrestlers according to the final rankings released Thursday by The Predicament.

Intriguing weight classes with two rated wrestlers include 145 pounds with No. 1 Tanner Kampen of Humboldt and Matt Stillman of Emmetsburg/A-R; 125 pounds with No. 2 Derrick Miner of Spirit Lake Park and No. 3 Jake Ingalls of Algona ; 119 pounds with No. 3 Matt Boyington of Humboldt and No. 8 Jordan Cody of Emmetsburg; and 171 pounds with No. 6 Nick Larsen of Algona and No. 8 Jake Morris of Emmetsburg.

Three more SLP wrestlers are rated including No. 1 Dillon Miner at 130; No. 8 Grant Willard at 135 and No. 9 Alex Will at 215. Other rated wrestlers are No. 8 Kanne Kraft from RCL-SCAL at 140; No. 9 Landon Ludwig of Algona at 160; and No. 5 Kelan Richardson from RCL-SCAL at 189.

ELC wrestling coach Chris Koenck is looking for good things from his team which had several wrestlers step up at the Lakes Conference Tournament last Friday.

The Midgets will have 10 wrestlers traveling to the meet, including Austin Greig (112), Joel Christensen (130), Ryan Kaltved (135), Seth Shatto (140), Tyson Enerson (145), Matt McMurtry (152), Nate Howard (160), DJ Clinton (189), Spenser Schichtl (215) and Zach Iverson (285). Only Clinton and Schichtl are seniors.

Koenck said he’s familiar with all the teams coming to Emmetsburg except for RCL-SCAL.

“Hopefully the kids are ready and can step up to their abilities,” said Koenck.

The Class 1A sectional in Laurens features only eight rated wrestlers–three of them from Graettinger/Terril.

Jake Hoffman has been rated No. 1 at 189 pounds nearly the entire season. The junior reached 100 victories earlier this season.

Fellow juniors James Tatman (103) and Kass Schany (160) are rated ninth at their respective weights.

The only weight with two rated werstlers is 119 pounds which features top-ranked Travis Taylor of Prairie Valley and No. 10 Keegan Barkely of Manson Northwest Webster.

Other rated wrestlers include No. 2 Skyler Rice of Manson at 125 pounds; No. 7 Shay Taylor of Prairie Valley at 130 pounds; No. 7 Jordan Troshynski of Manson at 145 pounds.