×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Lakes Conference All-conference girls teams announced

By Staff | Feb 20, 2008

Estherville Lincoln Central junior Taylor Larson is one of five Midgettes to earn all-conference honors. EDN file photo

The 2008 Lakes Conference All-Conference girls basketball teams were released this week.

Estherville Lincoln Central and Spirit Lake each had three players on the first or second teams with the Midgettes garnering two honorable mentions and Spirit Lake one.

Five conference players were named to the first team by unanimous ballot–ELC’s Christa Clayton, Spirit Lake’s Kaisha Brown and Amber Kirschbaum, Spencer’s Marni Jacobsen and Western Christian’s Kate Buyert. All are seniors except for Kirschbaum, who is a junior.

Clayton, Brown, Kirschbaum, Jacobsen and Spencer’s Brittany Peterson were also named to the Iowa Girls Coaches Association Northwest 3A All-District Team

ELC’s other first team all-conference selection is junior Taylor Larson.

Area players named to the second team were ELC senior Landra Lapka and Spirit Lake sophomore Mary Brown.

ELC senior Melanie Bandow and junior Taylar Jacobson both received honorable mention as did Spirit Lake sophomore Chelsie Stettnichs.

The complete all-conference and all-district lists follows:

Lakes Conference

First Team

*Christa Clayton, ELC, sr.

Taylor Larson, ELC, jr.

*Kaisha Brown, Spirit Lake, sr.

*Amber Kirschbaum, Spirit Lake, jr.

*Marni Jacobsen, Spencer, sr.

Brittany Peterson, Spencer, jr.

Emily Wassom, Spencer, sr.

*Kate Buyert, HWC, sr.

Jessica Destigter, HWC, sr.

* indicates unanimous selection

Second Team

Mary Brown, Spirit Lake, so.

Landra Lapka, ELC, sr.

Krista DeGeest, Spencer, sr.

Brandee Schaap, HWC, sr.

Brittany Boerhave, Sheldon, jr.

Katie Pruiksma, Sheldon, sr.

Slone Masters, Storm Lake, so.

Cassie Meylor, Storm Lake, so.

Cassie Lausen, LeMars, sr.

ELC Honorable Mention

Melanie Bandow, sr.

Taylar Jacobson, jr.

Spirit Lake Honorable Mention

Chelsie Stettnichs, so.

IGCA Northwest 3A

All-District Team

Christa Clayton, ELC

Kaisha Brown, Spirit Lake

Amber Kirschbaum, Sprit Lake

Marni Jacobsen, Spencer

Kirsten Lipps, Algona

Natalie Hackbarth, Algona

Laura TerHark, Algona

Michelle Lund, Bishop Heelan

Carli Tritz, Bishop Heelan

District coach of the year: Don Martindale, Spencer