×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Cornbelt elite

By Staff | Mar 11, 2008

Armstrong-Ringsted’s Brianne Gonzales and Graettinger/Terril’s Tyler Leiting both were selected to the first team in the girls and boys Cornbelt All-Conference balloting. EDN file pohtos

A handful of area basketball players were recognized among the elite in the All-Cornbelt Conference basketball team selections announced last week.

In the girls balloting, Armstrong-Ringsted’s Brianne Gonzales and Graettinger/Terril’s Theresa Petersen both received first team honors.

Armstrong-Ringsted post players Rosie Cheever and Michele Iris both were named to the second team while the Knight’s Malorie Girres earned honorable mention.

Woden-Crystal Lake-Titonka’s Matt Erpelding was named coach of the year.

In the boys balloting, Graettinger/Terril’s Tyler Leiting and Armstrong-Ringsted’s Brett Tigges both received first team honors.

Armstrong-Ringsted’s Brianne Gonzales and Graettinger/Terril’s Tyler Leiting both were selected to the first team in the girls and boys Cornbelt All-Conference balloting. EDN file pohtos

The Knights’ Cody Dyhrkopp was named to the second team while A-R’s Elliot Kinnander received honorable mention.

Ruthven-Ayrshire’s Randy Hough was named coach of the year.

Girls First Team

Brittney Bennett (TRV), Jenna Biedenfeld (CC-E), Jayna Blome (NSK), Laura Brugman (CC-E), Shayna Geitzenauer (NSK), Brianne Gonzales (A-R),. Courtney Laubenthal (WB-M), Theresa Peterson (G/T), Stacey Schutjer (WCLT), Alyssa Schwartz (WCLT).

Girls Second Team

Jen Breidinger (CC-E), Rosie Cheever (A-R), Lynn Geelan (R-A), Kayla Hartman (WB-M). Melanie Hoffman (WCLT), Megan Jacobson (TRV), Michele Iris (A-R), Kari Zinnel (WB-M), Stacy Rasmussen (CWL), Megan Rolling (NSK), Jordan Vaske (NSK).

Girls Honorable Mention

Anna Brandt (H-LP), Malorie Girres (G/T), Leah Klett (CC-E), Courtney Streit (WB-M).

Coach of the Year: Matt Erpelding of WCLT.

Boys First Team

Tyler Betz (Ventura), Nate Brueggeman (H-LP), Zach Drees (CC-E), Tyler Enderson (R-A), Cody Kadolph (Ventura), Tyler Leiting (G/T), Brian Olson (TRV), Andy Rowlands (R-A), Aaron Siefken (NSK), Brett Tigges (A-R), Levi Trauger (TRV).

Boys Second Team

Darin Banwart (WB-M), B.J. Brugman (CC-E), Trent Bruhn (NSK), Cody Dyhrkopp (G/T), Brad Geelan (R-A), Matt Haugland (WCLT), Josh Henely (Ventura), Kyle Jacobsen (H-LP), Tyler Peterson (Ventura), Brandon Sohl (CWL), Derek Swingen (WCLT).

Boys Honorable Mention

Ryan Hoffman (R-A), Kyle Ingwersen (H-LP), Ross Jobst (CC-E), Elliot Kinnander (A-R).

Coach of the Year: Randy Hough of Ruthven-Ayrshire.