×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Spirit Lake Park girls win Jim Godfredsen Relays

By Staff | Apr 17, 2008

ARMSTRONG — The Spirit Lake Park girls track team had a placewinner in every event in winning the Jim Godfredsen Relays hosted by Armstrong on Monday.

The Indians placed first in 12 events and had two placewinners in 10 individual events including all four of the field events.

SLP went 1-2 in the discus with Amber Kirschbaum throwing 120 feet, 1 1/2 inches and Jen Kirschbaum tossing 98 feet, 3 1/2 inches.

SLP also went 1-2 in the long jump with Laura Rowe leaping 14 feet, 8 3/4 inches and Caila Jones jumping 14 feet, 6 inches.

The Indians were 1-3 in the shot put with Jen Kirschbaum winning with a throw of 35 feet, 4 inches and Amber Kirschbaum throwing 34 feet, 2 1/2.

Rounding out the field events, Megan Skalbeck placed second in the high jump with a leap of 4 feet, 10 inches and Jessica Wallace was fourth at 4-6.

The Indians went 1-2 in both the 1500-meter run and 100-meter dash.

In the 1500, Carrie Emgarten won in 5 minutes, 33.30 seconds and Christina Hanson finished in 5:40.40.

In the 100, Megan Lawler won in 13.08 seconds with Kylie Ingvall clocking in at 13.21 seconds.

The Indians went 1-3 in the 800-meter run with Kaisha Brown running in 2:33.65 and Mary Brown in 2:42.54.

They also went 1-3 in the 400-meter hurdles with Kylie Sebert clocking in at 77.50 seconds and Amber Kirschbaum in 78.71 seconds.

The Indians were second and fourth in the 200-meter dash with Jones running a time of 28.49 seconds and Megan Ingvall in 29.06 seconds.

The Indians won four relays. The 4×800-meter team of Mary Brown, Carrie Emgarten, Kaisha Brown and Megan Skalbeck won in 10:19.08; the distance medley team of Alex Horsman, Caila Jones, Kori Heidebrink and Briana Brunsvold won in 4:50.81; the 4×200-meter relay team of Lawler, Kylie Ingvall, Horamsan and mckenzie Dziedzic finishing in 1:52.06 and the 4×100-meer relay team of Megan Ingvall, Kylie Ingvall, Jessica Wallas and Lawler finished in 52.87 seconds.

Placing second was the shuttle hurdle team of Kylie Sebert, Laura Rowe, Sammy Spies and Bryann Gath in 72.14 seconds. Also second was the 4×400-meter relay team of Horsman, Kaisha Brown, Dziedzic and Rowe in 4:21.39.

In the 400-meter dash, peters was second in 62.86 seconds and Anna Brandt was sith in 70.37 seconds.

Jones finished second in teh 200-meter dash in 28.49 seconds with Megan Ingvall fourth in 29.06 seconds.