×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Spirit Lake Park takes first at ELC Girls Relays

By Staff | Apr 24, 2008

The Spirit Lake Park girls track team had another solid outing at the Estherville Lincoln Central Relays on Tuesday as they won with 128 points.

Only four teams attended the relays which were postponed from Saturday.

The Indians won five relays starting with the 4×800 as the quartet of Mary Brown, Carrie Emgarten, Kaisha Brown and Megan Skalbeck clocked in at 10 minutes 28.63 seconds.

The 4×200-meter relay team of Megan Lawler, Kylie Ingvall, Alex Horsmann and Laura Rowe finished in 1:59.97; the sprint medley team of Horsman, Ingvall, Lawler and Deni Peters ran a time of 1:57.69, the 4×100-relay team of Megan Ingvall, Kylie Ingvall, Jessica Wallace and Lawler finished in 52.91 seconds and the 4×400-meter relay team of Horsman, Kaisha Brown, McKenzie Dziedzic and Peters finished in 4:19.78.

SLP had a 1-2 finish in the 100-meter dash with Lawler clocking a time of 12.80 seconds and Kylie Ingvall in 13.00 seconds.

The Indians also were 1-2 in the 400-meter dash with Peters finishing in 63.16 seconds and Dziedzic in 65.39 seconds as well as the 800-meter run with Kaisha Brown finishing in 2:42.03 and Mary Brown in 2:43.22.

Hanson had a first-place finish in the 3000-meter run in 12:06.20 with Erin Lynn second in 12:38.42. Hanson also was second in the 1500-meter run in 5:40.64.

SLP again had a strong day in the field events. Jen Kirschbaum won the shot put with a throw of 34 feet, 2 inches and the discus with a throw of 114 feet, 9 inches. Teammate Shelby Peters was sixth with a throw of 85 feet, 10 inches.

In the high jump, Megan Skalbeck took first with a leap of 4 feet, eight inches while Wallace was third at 4-6.

Rowe won the long jump with a leap of 14 feet, 1 1/2 inches with Jones fourth at 13-3.

The SLP shuttle hurdle team was second in 1:10.83 with Kylie Sebert, Rowe, Sammy Spies and Kori Hiedebrink finishing in 1:10.83. Also second was the distance medley team of Horsman, Jones, Kaisha Brown and Emgarten in 4:44.77.

SLP went 2-3 in the 200-meter dash with Dziedzic finishing in 28.77 seconds and Jones in 28.99 seconds.

In the 400-meter hurdles, Sebert was second in 1:13.91 and Skalbeck was fourth in 1:17.74.

In the 100-meter hurdles, Spies was third in 16.59 seconds and Sebert was fourth in 16.76 seconds.