×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

On to the blue track

By Staff | May 13, 2008

As reported in Saturday’s Daily News, five members of the Estherville Lincoln Central boys track team qualified for state following competition at the Class 3A District meet in Orange City on Friday.

Those are Matt Juhl, Marcus Stangl, Justin Blinkmann, Jordan Eggers and Scott Schmidt

Only one member of the ELC girls track team had earned an automatic bid to state as Emily Jensen took first in the 800-meter run.

By Saturday, the remainder of the girls 3A state qualifiers were posted on the Iowa High School Girls Athletic Union website.

Jensen and her fellow distance medley teammates–Taylar Jacobson, Brenna Wegner and Landra Lapka–also earned a trip to the state meet along with 3000-meter runner Brittany Ross and shot putter Christina Weston.

Spirit Lake Park boys and girls track teams also competed in Orange City and will send a host of competitors to the Class 3A state meet

Following the co-ed Class 1A competition in Laurens on Saturday, a handful of athletes from both the Armstrong-Ringsted girls and boys track teams also earned a trip to Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

Here is the complete list of area state qualifiers

Estherville Lincoln

Central Girls

Distance medley: Taylar Jacobson, Brenna Wegner, Landra Lapka, Emily Jensen

800-meter run: Emily Jensen

3000-meter run: Brittany Ross

Shot put: Christina Weston

Boys

3200-meter run: Matt Juhl

1600-meter run: Matt Juhl

Medley relay: Justin Blinkmann, Jordan Eggers, Scott Schmidt; Matt Juhl

4×400-meter relay: Justin Blinkmann, Jordan Eggers, Scott Schmidt; Matt Juhl

Shot put: Marcus Stangl

Spirit Lake Park Girls

100-meter dash: Megan Lawler, Kylie Ingvall

200-meter dash: Megan Lawler.

400-meter dash: Deni Peters, McKenzie Dziedzic

800-meter run: Kaisha Brown

1500-meter run: Carrie Emgarten

3000-meter run: Christina Hanson

4×100-meter relay: Megan Ingvall, Kylie Ingvall, Jessica Wallace, Megan Lawler

4×200-meter relay: Megan Lawler, Kylie Ingvall, Alex Horsman, Laura Rowe

Sprint medley relay: Alex Horsman, Lindsey Arneson, Kylie Ingvall, Deni Peters

4×400-meter relay: Kaisha Brown, Alex Horsman, Mckenzie Dziedzic, Deni Peters

4×800-meter relay: Carrie Emgarten, Kaisha Brown, Mary Brown, Megan Skalbeck

Discus: Jen Kirschbaum

Shot put: Jen Kirschbaum, Amber Kirschbaum

Spirit Lake Park Boys

400-meter dash: Greg Orwig

800-meter run: Joe Nellis

1600-meter run: Tyler Gustafson

4×100-meter relay: Alyx Campbell, Boomer Dreeszen, Chris Hemphill, Mychal Sheridan

4×200-meter relay: Alyx Campbell, Boomer Dreeszen, Chris Hemphill, John Leinbaugh

4×800-meter relay: Joe Nellis, Dan Pearson, Brandon Griffin, Tyler Gustafson

Medley relay: Alyx Campbell, Boomer Dreeszen, Greg Orwig, Brandon Griffin

Discus: Dalton Savage

Shot put: Chris Reed

Armstrong-Ringsted Girls

400-meter hurdles: Lisa Pelzer

4×200-meter relay: Krista Pelzer, Lisa Pelzer, Morgan Grabinoski, Olivia Craig

4×400-meter relay: Lisa Pelzer, Rosie Cheever, Morgan Grabinoski, Olivia Craig

Sprint medley: Krista Pelzer, Rosie Cheever, Morgan Grabinoski, Olivia Craig

Discus: Rosie Cheever

Armstrong-Ringsted Boys

100-meter dash: Tyler Tonderum

High jump: Brett Tigges

Shuttle hurdle relay: Dillion McBride, Brett Tigges, Craig Tigges, Ethan Eisenbacher