×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

ELC seventh-grade girls complete successful season

By Staff | May 14, 2008

The Estherville Lincoln Central seventh-grade girls track team competed at the Quad meet in Emmetsburg on Monday, winning the meet with 98 points.

ELC placewinners include:

4×800-meter relay: 1, (Taylor Logo, Macy Dahl, Maggie Mclauley, Sara Haywood) 12:24

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, (Casey Sievert, Allie Sievert, Claire Christensen, Olivia Evans) 1:02

100-meter dash: 1, Emily Kirchner 12.95

1600-meter relay: 3, (Mackenzie Wilson, Paige Guge, McKenzie Woodyard, Olivia Evans)

400-meter dash: 1, Casey Sievert 1:12; 2, Emily Kirchner 1:13

4×200-meter dash: 3, (Mackenzie Wilson, Amber Schacherer, Claire Christensen, Kristen King) 2:16.67

1600-meter run: 2, Sara Haywood 6:04; 3, Maggie Mclauley 6:11

7-flight hurdles: 3, Mackenzie Wilson :15; 4, Kristen King :15

200-meter dash: 1, Emily Kirchner :29; 6, Allie Sievert :33

800-meter medley relay: 2 (Macy Dahl, Paige Guge, Maggie Mclauley, Taylor Logo)

200-meter hurdles: 4, Amber Schacherer 36.1; 5, Allie Sievert 36.2

800-meter run: 2, Taylor Logo 2:58; 4, Macy Dahl 3:03

4×100-meter relay: 3, (Mackenzie Wilson, Paige Guge, Amber Schacherer, Kristen King)

4×400-meter relay: 1, (McKenzie Woodyard, Casey Sievert, Olivia Evans, Sara Haywood)

High jump: 1, Allie Sievert 4’6

Long jump: 1, Sara Haywood 14′

Shot put: 1, Emily Kirchner 26′; 2, Maggie Mclauley 24′

Friday results

The Estherville Lincoln Central seventh-grade girls track team took second place at the meet in Algona, Friday, May 9.

ELC placewinners include:

Shot put: 1, Emily Kirchner 26’7 1/2″; 5, Maggie Mclauley 22’6 3/4

Long jump: 5, Paige Guge 12’2 1/2″

High jump: 2, Allie Sievert 4’2

4×800-meter relay: 1 (Taylor Logo, Macy Dahl, Casey Sievert, Maggie Mclauley) 12:12.91

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, (McKenzie Woodyard, Allie Sievert, Claire Christensen, Olivia Evans) 1:02.04

100-meter dash: 3, Emily Kirchner 14.16

1600-meter medley relay: 2, (Mackenzie Wilson, Paige Guge, McKenzie Woodyard, Olivia Evans) 5:05.85

400-meter dash: 3, Casey Sievert 1:11.18; 5, Paige Gugo 1:14.21

1500-meter run: 5, Maggie Mclauley 6:14.67

200-meter dash: 4, Emily Kirchner, 30.28

200-meter hurdles: 6, Allie Sievert 37.61

800-meter run: 3, Taylor Logo 2:53

4×100-meter relay: 3, (Mackenzie Wilson, Claire Christensen, Amber Schacherer, Kristen King) 1:02.85

4×400-meter relay: 1, (McKenzie Woodyard, Casey Sievert, Macy Dahl, Olivia Evans) 4:50.15

Thursday results

The Estherville Lincoln Central seventh-grade girls took first place, Thursday, May 8, against Spirit Lake, winning the meet 86-43.

ELC placewinners include:

Shot put: 1, Emily Kirchner 25’3″; 2, Maggie Mclauley 22’10

Discus: 1, Mackenzie Wilson 65’3″; 2, Hannah Johnson 60’3

High Jump: 3, Allie Sievert

Long Jump: 1, Sara Haywood 13’6 1/2″; 2, Paige Guge 12′

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, (Casey Sievert, Allie Sievert, Clair Christensen, Olivia Evans) 1:02.90

100-meter dash: 1, Emily Kirchner 13.87

1600-meter medley relay: 2, (Mackenzie Wilson, Paige Guge, McKenzie Woodyard, Olivia Evans) 3:09.81

400-meter dash: 1, Casey Sievert 1:11.28; 2, Maggie Mclauley 1:15.81

800-meter medley relay: 2, (Macy Dahl, Paige Guge, Maggie Mclauley, Taylor Logo) 2:23.66

1600-meter run: 1, Sara Haywood 6:03.72

7-flight hurdles: 1, McKenzie Woodyard 15.25; 2, Kristen King 19.09

200-meter dash: 1, Emily Kirchner 29.25; 3, Allie Sievert 32.18

4×200-meter relay: 1, (Mackenzie Wilson, Kristen King, Amber Schacherer, Emily Kirchner) 2:12.81

200-meter low hurdles: 2, Allie Sievert 36.97; 3, Amber Schacherer 38.35

800-meter run: 1, Taylor Logo 3:08.12

4×100-meter relay: 2, (Mackenzie Wilson, Claire Christensen, Amber Schacherer, Kristen King) 1:03.84

4×400-meter relay: 1, (McKenzie Woodyard, Casey Sievert, Olivia Evans, Sara Haywood) 4:52.81

800-meter medley relay: 1, (Macy Dahl, Paige Guge, Maggie Mclauley, Taylor Logo) 12:30.75