×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Juhl runs to eighth in 3A 3200-meter

By Staff | May 16, 2008

ELC’s Matt Juhl battles for position on the way to an eighth-place medal in the 3200-meter run on Thursday. Photos courtesy Dan Voigt, Emmetsburg Publishing

DES MOINES — Estherville Lincoln Central opened the 2008 Class 3A track meet competing in the two longest individual events and came away with one medal.

ELC’s Matt Juhl earned an eighth-place medal in the 3200-meter run with his time of 9 minutes, 56.38 seconds.

Meanwhile, Brittany Ross placed 14th in the 3000-meter run with a time of 11:23.

“I felt pretty good,” said Juhl. “I was sitting in the top six the whole race, then my legs got a little tired and I hung on to finish eighth.”

While not a career best time, it was his best this season, he said.

Estherville Lincoln Central’s Brittany Ross runs in the 3000-meter race at the 2008 State Track Meet at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. Photos courtesy Dan Voigt, Emmetsburg Publishing

“I’m just looking forward to the distance medley tomorrow,” he said.

Other area 3200-meter competitors of note include Ryan McMahon of Algona, who placed second and Spencer’s Ryan Edwardson placed 15th.

ELC boys track coach Dick Barrett said he was happy to get a medal out of the team’s first race.

“I’m looking for better things to come when we run the medley at noon tomorrow (Friday),” he said. “We just need to get mentally focused and do the job.”

Ross said the state meet has good competition and she ran a good race.

“I stayed back and gradually passed people,” she said. “My legs felt fine and I was ready to run.”

Ross finished ahead of Lakes Conference performers Ashley Loerts of Spencer, who placed 15th, and Spirit Lake Parks’ Christina Hanson, who placed 20th.

ELC events today include:

9 a.m. – 3A girls shot put: Christina Weston.

9 a.m. – 3A girls distance medley relay: Taylar Jacobson, Brenna Wegner, Landra Lapka, Emily Jensen.

11:30 a.m. 3A boys shot put: Marcus Stangl.

Noon – 3A boys distance medley relay: Jordan Eggers, Justin Blinkmann, Scott Schmidt, Matt Juhl.

1:20 p.m. – 3A boys 4×400-meter relay: Jordan Eggers, Justin Blinkmann, Scott Schmidt, Matt Juhl.