×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Cream of the Lakes

By Staff | Jul 16, 2008

The Estherville Lincoln Central baseball team finished third in the Lakes Conference standings for the second consecutive season.

While Cherokee was head and shoulders above the rest of the league, ELC still was represented well in the Lakes Conference balloting with five players earning all-conference honors.

Senior Matt Gruhlke and junior Keith Fandel both were selected to the first team while senior Marcus Stangl and junior Scott Schmidt were named to the second team.

Sophomore Alex Arends earned honorable mention.

Spirit Lake had three players earn honors. Junior Ethan Carlson was a unanimous first team selection. Nik Erickson and Mitch Peschon both earned honorable mention.

Below is the complete list of all-conference teams. All statistics are conference games only.

Lakes All-Conference Baseball Teams

First team

* indicates unanimous selection

Cody Ege, a junior pitcher from Cherokee posted a 7-0 record with a 1.20 ERA. he pitched 41 innings with 46 strikeouts and six walks.

Keith Fandel, a junior pitcher from ELC posted a 6-1 record with a 4.20 ERA. He pitched 43 innings, striking out 45 batters and walking 32.

Adam Hasselquist, a senior from LeMars, posted a 5-1 record with a 2.50 ERA. he pitched 36 1/3 innings with 39 strikeouts and 15 walks.

*Tyler Jones, a junior catcher from Cherokee, batted .400.

Greg Anderson, a senior catcher from Spencer, batted .378

Austin Peterson, a senior first baseman from Spencer, batted .404.

Matt Koch, a junior infielder from Cherokee, batted .410.

Taylor Zuetenhorst, a sophomore catcher from Sheldon, batted .430.

Ryan Wuebker, a senior infielder from Emmetsburg, batted .404.

Aaron Fisher, a junior infielder from LeMars, batted .523.

* Chris Lensing, a senior outfielder from Spencer, batted .388.

* Kyle Shuett, a junior outfielder from Cherokee, batted .440.

* Ethan Carlson, a junior outfielder from Spirit Lake, batted .372.

* Tyler Candor, a junior outfielder from LeMars, batted .375.

Matt Gruhlke, a senior utility player from ELC batted .404 with 17 RBIs. He also had a 1.89 ERA as he pitched 44 innings with 65 strikeouts and 17 walks.

Kyle Ruehle, a senior utility player from Cherokee, batted .397 with 20 RBIs. He also had a 2.41 ERA as he pitched 20 1/3 innings with 22 strikeouts and six walks.

Second team

Ben Seaman, a junior pitcher from Storm Lake, posted a 5-3 record with a 3.55 ERA. he pitched 47.1 innings with 39 strikeouts and 38 walks.

Tony Pertzborn, a junior catcher from Storm Lake, batted .235.

Marcus Stangl, a senior first baseman from ELC, batted. 326.

Nick Tjebben, a senior infielder from Spencer, batted .397.

Michael McCabe, a freshman infielder from Storm Lake, batted .315.

Taylor Morris, a junior infielder from Emmetsburg, batted .376.

Courtney Goodchild, a junior outfielder from Storm Lake, batted .298.

Scott Schmidt, a junior outfielder from ELC, batted .360.

Mitch Wagner, a senior outfielder from Emmetsburg, batted .377.

Nick Pulscher, a senior utility player from Sheldon, batted .288 with eight RBIs. he also posted a 4-3 record as he pitched 44 innings with 39 strikeouts and nine walks.

Tim Jones, a senior utility player from Cherokee, batted .400.

Area honorable mention

Alex ArendsELC

Nik EricksonSpirit Lake

Mitch PeschonSpirit Lake