×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

SLP girls run past competition

By Staff | Sep 18, 2008

STORM LAKE – The Spirit Lake Park girls cross country team won its second meet in two days with its victory at Storm Lake on Tuesday.

The SLP boys team couldn’t quite manage the same feat as Algona edged past the Indians 42 to 45.

In the girls race, SLP scored 33 points with Spencer a distant second with 116.

The Indians, rated No. 2 in Class 2A, had four runners place 11th over higher led by Megan Skalbeck’s third-place finish in 16 minutes, 15 seconds.

Abby Gustafson placed fourth in 16:20 with Carrie Emgarten placing seventh in 16:33 and Mary Brown placing eighth in 16:34.

Erin Lynn rounded out the scoring in 11th place in 16:45.

Non-counting scores were a 16th place finish by Briana Brunsvold in 17:08 and Chelsea Parks placing 24th in 17:26.

Rounding out the team scores, Estherville Lincoln Central/Armstrong-Ringsted was third with 121 points followed by Denison-Schleswig with 131, Sioux City North with 137, Algona with 153, LeMars with 184, Kuemper with 190, MOC-Floyd Valley with 192, Storm Lake with 233, Sioux City West with 250 and Cherokee with 398.

SLP boys take second

While the Indians, rated No. 3 in Class 2A, ran another strong race-with five runners in the top 15-Algona, rated No. 1 in Class 3A, was just a little bit better.

Alec Baldwin led SLP with a third-place finish in 16:51. Tyler Gustafson placed eighth in 17:12 while Keith Byers was ninth in 17:13. Jesse Baldwin placed 12th in 17:20 with Mitchell O’Neill 13th in 17:25.

Non-counting scores were a 19th-place finish by Jon Messer in 17:49 and Jordan Knox placed 33rd in 18:25.

Rounding out the team scoring, MOC-Floyd Valley was third with 91 points followed by Spencer with 138, Kuemper with 164, LeMars with 166, Sioux City North with 171, Storm Lake with 217, Denison-Schleswig with 277, Manson Northwest Webster with 291, Sioux City West with 303, Cherokee with 304 and Estherville Lincoln Central/Armstrong-Ringsted with 38.