×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

ELCAR finishes strong at Sheldon

By Staff | Sep 24, 2008

Emily Jensen

SHELDON – Brooke Egeland and Traci Speltz both finished in the top 10 at the Sheldon Invitational to lead the Estherville Lincoln Central/Armstrong-Ringsted girls cross country team to a fourth-place finish on Tuesday.

Egeland finished seventh in 17 minutes, 39 seconds while Speltz placed ninth in 15:45.

“Brooke ran her best of th e season and Traci is only getting stronger every race,” said ELCAR coach Tina Burton.

Emily Jensen finished 25th in 16:29.

Morgan Grabinoski returned to the lineup and she edged teammate Alysa Ayers at the finish line. Grabinoski was 41st in 16:59.72 and Ayers finished 42nd in 15:59.97.

Senior Scott Schmidt led the Estherville Lincoln Central/Armstrong-Ringsted boys team at Sheldon.

Burton said weren’t only racing against each other, but edged another runner at the finish line.

“For the whole team, we’re working on finishing strong no matter how tired we are,” the coach said.

Non-counting scores toward the team total of 124, were Samantha Natterstad finishing 52nd in 17:34 and Krista Pelzer was 67th in 18:05.

Spirit Lake Park won the meet with 46 points followed by Unity Christian with 62, Galva-Holstein with 115, ELCAR, Sheldon with 163, LeMars with 177, Spencer with 196, Western Christian with 248, MOC-Floyd Valley with 276, Storm Lake with 280, Emmetsburg with 282 and Cherokee with 428.

ELCAR boys

Scott Schmidt led the ELCAR boys team with 62nd-place finish. Dan Kirchner was 69th while Phil Roach was 70th, Mike Radig was 77th and Jon Abrahamson was 86th.

Non-counting score was Nick Schwab, who placed 89th.

“Scott ran a very good race and really finished strong,” said Burton. “The boys keeping trying to do the things I ask of them and that’s all you can ask for.”

Spirit Lake Park won the met with 47 points followed by MOC-Floyd Valley with 79, Western Christian with 114, Unity Christian with 122, Spencer with 141, LeMars with 153, Sioux Center with 192, Sheldon with 214, Storm Lake with 229, Galva-Holstein with 241, Cherokee with 305 and ELCAR with 364.

ELCAR JV girls

In the junior varsity girls race, Bailey Raska finished fifth in 17:11, Melissa Gjerde was 27th in 18:38 and Adreanna Laabs placed 66th in 20:52.

ELCAR returns to action next Monday at the Algona Invitational at Whittemore.