×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Bulldogs sneak past Indians

By Staff | Oct 1, 2008

WHITTEMORE – The Spirit Lake Park and Algona boys cross country teams met on the same course for the third time this season.

Tied 1-1 in their first two meetings, with Spirit Lake Park winning at the Estherville meet and Algona winning in Storm Lake, the Bulldogs were prepared to win their home meet on the Whittemore Golf Course on Monday.

Algona, No. 2 in Class 3A, finished with the low of 46 points while Spirit Lake Park, rated first in Class 2A, finished with 55 points.

Class 3A No. 12 Webster City finished a distant third with 126 points with Spencer fourth with 130 points and Charles City finished with 134 points. Eagle Grove, rated fourth in Class 2A, finished sixth with 161 points.

The Indians were led by Alec Baldwin, who finished fifth in 16 minutes, 52 seconds. Keith Byers finished ninth in 17:04 while Jesse Baldwin placed 11th in 17:08 and Tyler Gustafson was 12th in 17:09; Mitchell O’Neill rounded out the team scoring with an 18th-place finish in 17:24.

Jon Messer finished 27th in 17:51 while Jordan Knox placed 35th in 18:15.

Rounding out the team scores for the boys: Fairmont, Minn., placed seventh with 177 points, Clear Lake had 214, St. Edmonds had 223, Forest City had 259, Clarion-Goldfield had 389, Bishop Garrigan had 391 and Estherville Lincoln Central/Armstrong-Ringsted had 401.

Girls race

In the girls race, Class 2A No. 2 Spirit Lake Park survived a challenge from Fairmont, rated seventh in Class A in Minnesota.

The Indians won with 56 points with Fairmont finishing with 61.

Humboldt, rated 12th in Class 2A finished third with 134 points while Estherville Lincoln Central/Armstrong-Ringsted, rated 14th in Class 3A held the tiebreaker over Fort Dodge St. Edmonds as each team finished with 145 points.

Spirit Lake Park was led by Carrie Emgarten’s fourth place finish in 16:08 with Abby Gustafson placing seventh in 16:12 and Mary Brown was 10th in 16:24.

Briana Brunsvold was 16th in 16:42 while Megan Skalbeck placed 19th in 16:56 to round out the scoring.

Also, Erin Lynn finished 25th in 16:55 and Chelsea Parks was 34th in 17:09.

Rounding out the team scoring: Spencer placed sixth with 204 points, Charles City had 215, Algona had 236, Webster City and Pocahontas each finished with 245, Eagle Grove had 302, Clear Lake had 324, Forest City had 353, Okoboji had 386 and Clarion-Goldfield had 445.

The Spirit Lake Park cross country teams travel to Cherokee next Tuesday.