×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

NSK/A-R takes second at Maverick Relays

By Staff | Apr 12, 2011

SPENCER – The North Sentral Kossuth/Armstrong-Ringsted Girls Team placed second at the Maverick Relays in Spencer on Friday. The team had seven top finishes in the met including two events where they finished 1-2.

In the 400-meter dash, Sarah Johnson won in 1:095.62 while Cierra Brandt was second in 1:06.42.

In the 110-meter hurdles, Allie Ingalls took first in 17.12 seconds and Morgan Rahm was second in 17.45 seconds.

Ingalls also won the 400-meter hurdles in 1:14.24 while Marissa Guerdet was third in 1:23.40

Four relays took first for NSK/A-R

The 4×800-meter relay team of Hanna Gardner, Devyn White, Allie Buum, Paige Taylor won 12:17.80. The shuttle hurdle relay of Jordan Guerdet, Morgan Rahm, Aurora Oliver and Allie Ingalls won in 1:14.05. The sprint medley team of Abby Ingalls, Rebecca Boyle, Brandt and Genna Valvick won in 2:06.39 and the 4×400-meter relay of Sara Johnson, Valvick, Brandt and Tori Johnson won in 4:31.47.

Also, the 4×200-meter relay team of Sara Johnson, Jasmine Clausen, Jordan Gerdet and Valvick finished second in 2:01.34 and the 4×100-meter relay team of Abby Ingalls, Rebecca Boyer, Clausen and Jordan Guerdet placed second in 57 seconds.

Individually, Hannah Gardner placed second in the 800-meter run in 2:56.98.

Olsen placed third in the 1500-meter run in 7:07.79. Tory Johnson placed fourth in the 400-meter hurdles in 28.82 seconds and Sara Johnson was fifth in 29.01 seconds. Also Abby Ingalls placed sixth in the 100-meter dash in 14.49 seconds.

G-T/R-A runs at Mav Relays

The Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire girls track team ran at the Maverick Relays in Spencer on Friday.

The 4×200-meter relay team of Sam Stone, Hannah Hagedorn, Katie Olesen and Hailley Nelson finished fourth in 2:11.59.

Also fourth was the 4×400-meter relay team of Hagedorn, Nelson, Stone and Olesen in 5:17.71.

The shuttle hurdle relay team of Leah Bisenius, Brooke Hoffman, Katie Olesen and Katie Grandstaff took fifth in 1:38.86 and the sprint medley team of Miranda McGrauth, Hoffman, Grandstaff and Bisenius placed fifth in 2:27.74.