×
×
homepage logo

ELC JV?tracksters compete well

By Staff | May 3, 2011

The Estherville Lincoln Central Junior Varsity track and field athletes competed at both Sheldon and at the 90th Running of the Estherville Relays on Thursday and Friday, respectively.

“Just like the varsity, I thought the junior varsity athletes competed hard in back to back meets,” said ELC coach Dick Barrett. “it’s good to see them get the opportunity to compete.”

ELC JV finished third at Sheldon with 76 points. Team scoring wasn’t kept at the Estherville Relays.

ELC JV results from Estherville are as follows:

400-meter hurdles 4, Blake Gjerde, 1:10.85

800-meter run 1, Tyler Swanson, 2:27.06

1600-meter run 5, Martin Christensen 5:58.65

3200-meter run 1, Martin Christensen 12:42.24

High jump 1, Spencer Diekman, 5’4″

Shot put 3, Jake Olson, 35’4″

Discus 6, Jake Olson, 99’0″

4×100-meter relay 5, (Alec Wycoff, Andy Segura, Anthony Segura, Angel Diaz), 50.95 seconds

4×200-meter relay 2, (Bryce Hansen, Andy Segura, Evan Hansen, Angel Diaz), 1:43.44

4×400-meter relay 5, (Blake Gjerde, Oscar Ramirez, Martin Christensen, Damaso Hanson), 4:13.65

Shuttle hurdle relay 3, (Blake Gjerde, Oscar Ramirez, Anthony Segura, Alec Wycoff), 1:12.68

Medley relay 1, (Bryce Hansen, Evan Hansen, Tyler Shryock, Joe Clayton) 4:20.01

Results from Sheldon are as follows:

4×200 3, (Bryce Hansen, Andy Segura, Evan Hansen, Angel Diaz), 1:43.02

1600-meter run 6, Martin Christensen, 5:41.16

Medley relay 1, (Bryce Hansen, Evan Hansen, Tyler Shryock, Joe Clayton), 4:12

800-meter run 3, Blacke Gjerde, 2:24.88; 5, Oscar Ramirez 2:27.35

4×100-meter relay 4, Alec Wycoff, Andy Segura, Anthony Segura, Angel Diaz), 50.25 seconds

Discus 3, Brennen Nyren, 108’8″

Shot put 6, Jake Olson, 35’4″

Long jump 3, Bryce Hansen 16’3″, 5, Billy Snyder 16’1″

High jump 2, Spenser Diekman 5’4″

3200-meter run 2, Martin Christensen 12:19.43

Shuttle hurdle relay 2, (Blake Gjerde, Oscar Ramirez, Anthony Segura, Alec Wycoff) 1:15.71

400-meter run 2, Joe Clayton 58.45