×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

ELC junior high girls track results announced

By Staff | May 4, 2011

ELC eighth grade girls track

The Estherville Lincoln Central eighth grade girls track meet competed in dual meets with Emmetsburg on Monday, April 25 and a dual meet with Spencer this past Monday.

ELC results against Emmetsburg are as follows:

1500-meter run: 2, Coral Franklin, 6:22.56

200-meter hurdles: 2, Coral Franklin, 33.78 seconds

200-meter dash: 2, Lauren Lago, 33.45 seconds

400-meter dash: 1, Lauren Lago, 1:15.05

800-meter run: 2, Lauren Lago, 3:11.15

4×800-meter relay: 1, (Shayl King, Lily Moore, Maria Rodriguez, Coyli Newton), 13:31.32

Long jump: 3, Coral Franklin, 12’2″

Shot put: 1, Caitlin Clayton, 31’2″

Discus: 1, Caitlin Clayton 70’8″; 3, Bailey Fredericksen, 61’8″

High jump: 2, Lauren Lago, 3’11”

ELC results versus Spencer are as follows:

400-meter dash: 1, Lauren Lago, 73.7 seconds

1500-meter run: 2, Coral Franklin, 6:01

High jump: 3, Lauren Lago 4’0″

Discus: 2, Caitlin Clayton 72′; 3, Bailey Fredericksen

Long jump: 2, Coral Franklin

10-flight hurdles: 1, Jordan Phillips, 20.77

200-meter dash: 2, Lauren Lago, 34.5 seconds

200-meter hurdles: 2, Coral Franklin, 33.6 seconds

800-meter run: 1, Lauren Lago, 3:08

ELC seventh grade girls track

The Estherville Lincoln Central seventh grade girls track meet competed in dual meets with Emmetsburg on Monday, April 25 and a dual meet with Spencer this past Monday.

ELC results against Emmetsburg are as follows:

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, (Yolanda Castillo, Jessica McQuiggan, Hannah Newton, Carson Gjerde), 1:32

1500-meter run: 1, Shelby Morris, 6:49.38; 3, Emily Slaughter, 8:12.40

100-meter dash: 1, Briseide Segura, 14.07 seconds; 3, Colleen Humble, 18.27 seconds

200-meter dash: 1, Taylor Greig, 32.49 seconds

400-meter dash: 2, Maddie Morer, 1:26.33; 3, Zoey Huntley, 1:27.63

800-meter run: 1, Briseide Segura, 3:15.92

4×400-meter relay: 1, (Glenis Ramirez, Cydnie Anderson, Emilee Olson, Yolanda Castillo), 5:55.30

4×800-meter relay: 1, (Karla Balbuena, Glenis Ramirez, Cydnie Anderson, Emily Slaughter), 13:37.34

100-meter hurdles: 2, Yolanda Castillo, 23.15; 3, Daena Morales, 28.89

Long jump: 3, Taylor Greg, 12’0″

Shot put: 1, Emily Behrends, 20’10”; 3, Daena Morales, 20’1″

Discus: 3, Colleen Humble, 38’3″

ELC results versus Spencer as follows:

100-meter dash: 2, Briseide Segura;

Shot put: 3, Emily Behrends

Long jump: 2, Yolanda Castillo, 3, Taylor Karels

4×200-meter relay: 1, (Taylor Greig, Carson Gjerde, Yolanda Castillo, Briseida Segura), 2:18.95

1500-meter run: 2, Shelby Morris; 3, Maddie More

100-meter hurdles: 3, Jessica McQiggan

200-meter dash: 1, Taylor Greig, 33.28

Discus: 3, Zoey Huntley

200-meter hurdles: 3, Jessica McQuiggan

800-meter run: 3, Shelby Morris