×
×
homepage logo

SLP?runs to second at Sheryl Maahs Relays

By Staff | May 5, 2011

SPIRIT LAKE – The Spirit Lake Park Girls Track Team won four events on the way to a second-place finish at the team’s own Sheryl Maahs Relays on Tuesday.

Kendra Stokke ran a season-best time in the 400-meter hurdles of 70.64 seconds to win that event. She also helped the 4×200-meter relay team to hits best time of the season as they finished in1:53.47. her teammates in the 4×200 were Carter Hassel, Lindsey Arneson and Miranda Brueggeman.

Molly Hutchins swept the throwing events with a throw of 35 feet, 2 1/2 inches in the shot put and a toss of 102 feet, 4 inches in the discus.

Complete SLP results are as follows:

High jump: 2, Kendra Stoke 4’10”

Shot put: 1, Molly Hutchins, 35′ 2 1/2″

Long jump: 2, Jesse Kabele, 14’10”

Discus: 1, Molly Hutchins, 102′ 4″; 2, Emily Mercer, 98′ 0″

3000-meter run: 2, Dondi Schmidt 11:39.76; 3, Briana Brunsvold, 11:41.59

4×800-meter relay: 4, (Bailey Heikens, Jessie Kabele, Justine Heinitz, Liz Skogerboe), 11:08.36

Shuttle hurdle relay: 3, (Kendra Stokke, Miranda Brueggeman, Corri VanderWoude, Kayla Herrig), 73.27 seconds

100-meter dash: 6, Bailey Loveall, 13.74 seconds

Distance medley: 2, (Kayla Herrig, Abbey Horsman, Caitlin Eckerman, Dondi Schmidt), 4:46.29

400-meter dash: 3, Bailey Loveall, 65.04 seconds

4×200-meter relay: 1, (Carter Hassel, Lindsey Arneson, Kendra Stokke, Miranda Brueggeman), 1:53.47

800-meter run: 5, Bailey Heikens, 2:36.71

200-meter dash: 6, Bailey Loveall, 29.22 seconds

400-meter hurdles: 1, Kendra Stokke, 70.64 seconds; 5, Katie Hamilton, 80.78 seconds

Sprint medley: 4, Carter Hassel, Abbey Horsman, Lindsey Arneson, Caitlin Eckerman), 2:00.78

1500-meter run: 3, Briana Brunsvold, 5:30.91; 5, Dondi Schmidt, 5:35.15

4×100-meter relay: 3, (Carter Hassel, Abbey Horsman, Lindsey Arneson, Miranda Brueggeman), 54.64 seconds

4×400-meter relay: 4, (Kayla Herrig, Jessie Kabele, Bailey Loveall, Katie Hamilton), 4:46.00