×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Heinrichs, Christensen pace ELC

By Staff | Apr 11, 2014

ELC’s Dan Christensen leads off the 4x200-meter relay at the Early Emmetsburg Relays on Tuesday. Photo by David Swartz

EMMETSBURG – The Estherville Lincoln Central Boys Track Team opened the season at the Emmetsburg Early Bird Meet on Tuesday.

The Midgets came away with a couple of top finishes by Joe Heinrichs as he won the 800-meter and 1600-meter races. Lee Christensen also had a strong meet as he finished second in the 1600 and 3200 races while Rodrick Fuller finished third in the 800-meter run.

“I thought Joe had an outstanding meet and Lee had a strong night running three races including the two long events,” said ELC coach Dick Barrett. “A couple of relays-the 4×200 and the medley-performed better than I expected.”

Both those relays finished second as did the 4×400.

Dan Christensen finished second in the long jump while Chase Bonner took second in the shot put.

“We got off to a slow start,” said Barrett. “The kids may have been nervous, it being the first outdoor meet of the year, but once we got going, I was pleased with the last two-thirds of the meet.”

Barrett said the results from Tuesday provide him with some help in placing the athletes in events where they can perform their best.

ELC results

100-meter dash: 3, Kyle DeVary, 12.19 seconds; 6, Trevor Shryock 12.73 seconds

200-meter dash: 5, Dan Christensen 25.18 seconds; Dan Christensen 26.21 seconds

400-meter dash: 3, Brendan Duer 58.94 seconds; 4, Joel McCoy 59.38 seconds; 6, Devin Ring, 1:02.21

800-meter run: 1, Joe Heinrichs 2:06.80; 3, Rod Fuller 2:12.29; 5, Logan Ayers 2:30.31; 6, Devin Ring 2:38.19

1600-meter run: 1, Joe Heinrichs 4:49.47; 2, Lee Christensen 5:00.38

3200-meter run: 2, Lee Christensen 10:49.45

400-meter hurdles: 3, Avery Hansen 1:02.47

Discus: 4, Chase Bonner 109’0″

High Jump: 3, Brendan Duer 5’4″

Long jump: 2, Dan Christensen 18′ 9 “

Shot put: 2, Chase Bonner 44′ 1 “; 4, Sergio Osornio 38′ “

4×100-meter relay: 3, ELC (Brendan Duer, Robert Sheridan, Dalton Christoffer, Trevor Shryock), 47.79

4×200-meter relay: 2, ELC (Dan Christensen, Avery Hansen, Kyle DeVary, Carsten Bosch) 1:39.48

4×400-meter relay: 2, ELC (Carsten Bosch, Avery Hansen, Kyle DeVary, Lee Christensen) 3:50.43

4×800-meter relay: 2, ELC (Rod Fuller, Tristan Fails, Nic Peters, Cody Davis) 10:07.74

Medley relay: 2, ELC (Trevor Shryock), Robert Sheridan, Cody Davis, Nic Peters) 4:06.71