×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

SLP runs at Orange City, Cherokee

By Staff | Apr 11, 2014

ORANGE CITY, CHEROKEE – The Spirit Lake Park Boys Track Team had a good week, placing second at a meet hosted by MOC-Floyd Valley on Tuesday and third in a meet hosted by Cherokee on Thursday.

In Orange City, LeMars took first with 171 points followed by the Indians with 153, Storm Lake with 73, Unity Christian with 56, MOC-Floyd Valley with 54 and Sheldon with 43.

At Cherokee, Le Mars won the meet with 118 points followed by Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central with 98, Spirit Lake Park with 95, Spencer with 94, Estherville Lincoln with 64, OA-BCIG with 34, MOC-Floyd Valley with 30, Central Lyon with 14 and Cherokee with 10.

Cherokee Results 4/10/14

1st Place

Austin Folsom Long Jump 19-2.25

Austin Folsom 100M 11.54

4×200 1:34.63 *5th Best in 3A

Jacob Jenness, Ryan Jennings, Taylor Enderson, Folsom

4×800 8:18.60 *4th Best in 3A

2nd Place

Jerimiah Eldridge 400M 54.99

3rd Place

Alec Harrington 3200M 10:56.17

Tanner Goetsch 800M 2:08.57

Medley 3:52.98

Jennings, Hall, Waite, Blake

4th Place

Jacob Jenness Discus 141-3

Zach Renken 400M 56.62

Paul Woizeschke 1600M 4:58.25

Shuttle 1:07.17

Kelly, Renken, Feather, Fagen

4×100 46.39

Jenness, Jennings, Hall, Folsom

5th Place

Caleb Jennings High Jump 5-6

Ryan Maris 3200M 11:01.27

Kyle Anderson 1600M 5:00.34

6th Place

Austin Fagen High Jump 17-9.75

Austin Fagen 110H 17.13

4×400 3:48.57

Jenness, Eldridge, Feather, Renken

MOC Results 4/8-14

1st Place

200M Austin Folsom 23.35

100M Austin Folsom 11.73

400H Pat Woizeschke 58.93

4×800 8:43.76 *Paul 2:02.98 Split

Anderson, Paul Woizeschke, Waltz, Eldridge

D. Med 3:49.94

Jennings, Tyler Jenness, Enderson, Waite

2nd Place

3200M Tanner Goetsch 10:21.06

1600M Tanner Goetsch 4:49.12

800M Paul Woizeschke 2:07.35

Long Jump Austin Folsom 20′-00.50″

Shot Put Jacob Jenness 44′-9″

Discus Jacob Jenness 136′-06″

4×400 3:41.61 *Enderson 51.6 Split

Pat Woizeschke, Enderson, Waite, Jennings

Shuttle Hurdle 1:04.32 *8th All-Time

Kelly, Pat Woizeschke, Fagen, Feather

3rd Place

800M Kyle Anderson 2:09.97

400M Blake Enderson 53.36

400H Zack Renken 63.17 *Freshman Top 3 All-Time

4×200 1:39.63

Jennings, Tyler Jenness, Renken, Paul Woizeschke

4th Place

1100H Jack Kelly 17.66

Long Jump Austin Fagen 18′-11.75″

5th Place

3200M Alec Harrington 11:07.01

1600M Ryan Maris 5:02.95 *Freshman Top 10 All-Time

400M Josh Waite 54.14

6th Place

4×100 52.28 (DropStick)

Tyler Jenness, Renken, Hall, Kelly