×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Midgets finish third at NU meet

By Staff | Apr 25, 2014

ARMSTRONG – The Estherville Lincoln Central girls finished solidly in third place behind rival Spirit Lake Park and host North Union at the Jim Godfredsen and Tom Elliott Relays in Armstrong on Monday.

The Indians won with 161 points followed by the warriors with 112 and the Midgets with 89. Central Springs placed fourth with 72 points in the eight-team event.

“It wasn’t a night to PR but the girls proved they are getting stronger and more competitive,” said ELC coach Tina Burton. “We saw many of them battle for higher spots and that’s what this sport is all about. We saw a change in how they competed tonight and our hopes are is that they get more aggressive which will help drop their times even more.”

ELC’s Caitlyn Clayton gave the Midgets two top finishes as she won both throwing events with a distance of 109 feet, 8 inches in the discus and a distance of 36 feet, 11 3/4 inches in the shot put.

Alicia Jorgenson also earned a top finish in the 400-meter dash in 1 minute, 4.84 seconds while finishing second in the 200-meter dash.

ELC had four relays place third-the 4×800, the shuttle hurdle, the sprint medley and the distance medley.

ELC reulsts

200-meter dash: 2, Alicia Jorgenson 28.93 seconds

400-meter dash: 1, Alicia Jorgenson 1:04.84

100-meter hurdles: 6, Payton Platt 18.69 seconds

1500-meter run: 5, Colleen Humble 6:21.18

300-meter run: 6, Melissa Gruwell 15:00.57

Discus: 1, Caitlyn Clayton 109’8″

High jump: T-4, Hallie Jensen 4’4″

Long jump: 3, Carson Gjerde 14’3″

Shot put: 1, Caitlyn Clayton 36′ 11 3/4″

4×100-meter relay: 5, ELC (Nicole McComas, Alyssa Frienser, Kayla Jensen, Briseide Segura), 59.80 seconds

4×200-meter relay: 6, ELC (Taylor Karels, Kayla Jensen, Jordan Phillips, Friesner), 2:09.94

4×400-meter relay: 5, ELC (Hallie Jensen, Cydnie Jo Anderson, Emma Christensen, Humble) 4:57.47

4×800-meter relay: 3, ELC (Rachel Bates, Emma Christensen, Hallie Jensen, Enerson) 11:53.54

Shuttle hurdle relay: 3, ELC (Megan Jensen, Cayley Fehr, Jordan Phillips, Bates), 1:20.46

Sprint medley: 3, ELC (Gjerde, Kayla Jensen, Taylor Karels, Jorgenson) 2:06.71

Distance medley: 3, ELC (Segura, Maddie More, Humble, Anderson) 5:30.72