×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Indians eke out win over Midgets

By David Swartz - | Dec 13, 2020

ELC takes care of Wolfpack

SPIRIT LAKE — In a key Lakes Conference double dual on Thursday, Estherville Lincoln Central and Spirit Lake Park met in a doozy of a nightcap.

When the dust settled the two teams were tied at 39-39. However, the Indians had the edge on criteria giving up just one forfeit to ELC’s two, as the hosts escaped with a 40-39 victory.

In the night’s earlier match-up, ELC handled Western Christian with ease with a 66-18 victory.

The ELC vs. Spirit Lake Park match-up saw both teams with six pins or forfeits.

Isaac Reineke (113) picked up a key 10-9 decision over MacKade Schroder. The only other match decided by decision came at 152 pounds as SLP’s Zach Jensen edged ELC’s Zack Anderson 9-6.

Picking up pins for ELC were Austin Hansen (106), Will Martin (126), Quintin Marquez (132), Eli Hanson (160), and Zavion McMurran (220). Nick Lyman (285) accepted the Indians’ lone forfeit.

The ELC versus Western Christian dual featured just seven matches where two wrestlers met on the mat. Martin (126), Marquez (132), Garret Paulson (182), Layman (285), and Hansen (106) all won by fall.

In junior varsity action, Cade Crees won a pin against Spirit Lake and Jess Christensen earned an 11-8 decision. Against Western Christian, Ryan Leonard (152) picked up a pin.

ELC 66, Western Christian 18

126: Will Martin (ELCH) over Ryder Van Bemmel (WCHU) (Fall 1:26) 132: Quintin Marquez (ELCH) over Blaike Bonestroo (WCHU) (Fall 3:44) 138: Skyler Mullinix (WCHU) over (ELCH) (For.) 145: Alex Sheridan (ELCH) over (WCHU) (For.) 152: Jace Mulder (WCHU) over Zack Anderson (ELCH) (Fall 3:48) 160: Rylan DeGroot (WCHU) over Eli Hanson (ELCH) (Fall 4:38) 170: Raul Diaz (ELCH) over (WCHU) (For.) 182: Garrett Paulson (ELCH) over Gavin DeHoogh (WCHU) (Fall 1:13) 195: Cade Crees (ELCH) over (WCHU) (For.) 220: Zavion McMurran (ELCH) over (WCHU) (For.) 285: Nick Lyman (ELCH) over Noah Jansma (WCHU) (Fall 2:41) 106: Austin Hansen (ELCH) over Angelo Di Pol (WCHU) (Fall 2:56) 113: Isaac Reineke (ELCH) over (WCHU) (For.) 120: Parker Duitsman (ELCH) over (WCHU) (For.)

Spirit Lake Park 40, ELC 39 (criteria)

106: Austin Hansen (ELCH) over Dillon Hollowel (SPLA) (Fall 1:49) 113: Isaac Reineke (ELCH) over MacKade Schroder (SPLA) (Dec 10-9) 120: Jonathon Burnette (SPLA) over Parker Duitsman (ELCH) (Fall 1:50) 126: Will Martin (ELCH) over Nick Harskamp (SPLA) (Fall 0:42) 132: Quintin Marquez (ELCH) over Joey Brown (SPLA) (Fall 4:48) 138: Jack Wajda (SPLA) over (ELCH) (For.) 145: Gabe Poolman (SPLA) over Alex Sheridan (ELCH) (Fall 0:53) 152: Zach Jensen (SPLA) over Zack Anderson (ELCH) (Dec 9-6) 160: Eli Hanson (ELCH) over Lucas Gunderson (SPLA) (Fall 3:09) 170: Bryan Leathers (SPLA) over Raul Diaz (ELCH) (Fall 4:41) 182: Keegan Bradley (SPLA) over Garrett Paulson (ELCH) (Fall 0:45) 195: Tyler Jurva (SPLA) over (ELCH) (For.) 220: Zavion McMurran (ELCH) over Jayden Sorenson (SPLA) (Fall 0:48) 285: Nick Lyman (ELCH) over (SPLA) (For.)