×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Midgets finish fourth at home

ELC wins d-med and 4x400 relays

By Amy H. Peterson - Staff Writer | Apr 26, 2021

The Estherville Lincoln Central girls had a pair of top finishes at the 2021 ELC Girls Relays on Thursday, as the Midgets finished fourth overall in the team standings with 63 points.

The quartet of Jordyn Moore, Tatum Dunlavy, Jordyn Stokes, and Jasey Anderson won both the distance medley relay and 4×400-meter relay with times of 4 minutes, 45.29 seconds and 4:26.75, respectively. The same quartet placed second in the sprint medley relay.

Kendyl Ruschy earned second in the discus with a toss of 97 feet, 2 inches while Brei Chrisoffer was second in the 100-meter dash in 13.13 seconds and Anderson was second in the 200 in 26.95 seconds.

ELC travels to Humboldt today.

2021 ELC Girls Relays

Team Scores: Spencer 160, Forest City 100, Bishop Garrigan 72, ELC 63, Emmetsburg 60.5, Spirit Lake Park 50.5, North Union 42, Sioux Central 41

ELC varsity results

Long jump: 5, Brei Christoffer 14’6 1/2″

Discus: 2, Kendyl Ruschy 97’2″

Sprint medley relay: 2, (Jordyn Moore, Tatum Dunlavy, Jordyn Stokes, Jasey Anderson) 1:54.68

Shuttle hurdle relay: 6, (Gracen Love, Alyna Astello, Grace Lutat, Audree Reinhardt) 1:22.98

100-meter dash: 2, Brei Christoffer 13.13

Distance medley relay: 1, (Moore, Dunlavy, Stokes, Anderson) 4:45.29

4×200-meter relay: 4 (Moore, Piper Quastad, Stokes, Dunlavy) 1:56.56

200-meter dash: 2, Anderson 26.95

400-meter hurdles: 5, Astello 1:17.46

4×100-meter relay: 5 (Darieliz Acosta, Reinhardt, Christoffer, Ava Matehson) 55:62

4×400-meter relay: 1 (Dunlavy, Stokes, Moore, Anderson) 4:26.75

ELC JV results

Long jump: 1, Jestina Davidson 12’9 1/2″

Sprint medley: 1, (Darieliz Acosta, Audree Reinhardt, Adrienne Rosfjord, Alyna Astello) 2:06.39

100-meter dash: 4, Acosta 13.89; 5, Davidson 14.12, 6, Piper Quastad 14.22

Distance medley: 1, (Acosta, Evi Nath, Quastad, Margaret Domek) 5:17.29

400-meter dash: 5, Yuliana Flores 1:22.03

4×200-meter relay: 2, (Nath, Adrienne Rosfjord, Delanie Rezac, Matheson) 2:06.27

100-meter hurdles: 2, Gracen Love 19.63; 5, Grace Lutat 20.62

200-meter dash: 1, Quastad 30.02; 5, Davidson 31.48; 6, Quimby Ross 31.59

1500-meter run: 1, Emerson Blair 6:46.45

4×100-meter relay: 4, (Gracen Love, Lutat, Rezac, Nath) 1:01.59

4×400-meter relay: 2, (Ross, Hadley Madsen, Ella Helmich, Blair) 5:53.01